HUHMANN v. FEDERAL EXPRESS CORP., No. 15-56744 (9th Cir. 11/2/2017)
[…] Neither does FedEx point to any binding, or even persuasive, authority which shows that the reasonable certainty test and escalator principle may never be applicable to Section 4311 claims.

Indeed, Section 4311 indicates that the reasonable certainty test is entirely apt for the analysis of certain claims brought under that statute, as the rights guaranteed by Section 4311 include rights associated with reemployment, the analysis of which may necessitate the use of the reasonable certainty test.

Section 4311(a) states as follows:

A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, performs, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation.

38 U.S.C. § 4311(a) (emphasis added).