HUHMANN v. FEDERAL EXPRESS CORP., No. 15-56744 (9th Cir. 11/2/2017)
[…] FedEx argues that the amount of the signing bonus paid to Huhmann was not a seniority-based benefit, but rather determined based on crew position without regard to employee seniority, such that a longer-tenured 727-SO would receive a smaller bonus than a shorter-tenured MD11-FO.  However, the district court correctly concluded that

Huhmann’s bonus was, in part, a seniority-based benefit, as it was awarded to him on the basis of his “longevity in employment” across the amendable period.

Section 4303(12) defines “seniority” as “longevity in employment together with any benefits of employment which accrue with, or are determined by, longevity in employment.” The text of the statute does not specify that a benefit can be seniority-based only if the sole element that determines its size is the number of years an employee worked for an employer.