HUHMANN v. FEDERAL EXPRESS CORP., No. 15-56744 (9th Cir. 11/2/2017)
[…] In light of the purpose and history of this statute, however, we cannot assume that Congress intended possibilities of this sort to defeat the veteran’s seniority rights.”  Tilton, 376 U.S. at 180-81.

6.  38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1) reads:

(b)(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) through (6), a person who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be–

  • deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence while performing such service; and
  • entitled to such other rights and benefits not determined by seniority as are generally provided by the employer of the person to employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of absence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice, or plan in effect at the commencement of such service or established while such person performs such service.

[8] The Bonus Letter makes clear that “[f]or purposes of the signing bonus calculation, period of military leave will be counted as active service.” Huhmann was on military leave for the entire amendable period.