No. 90-50559.United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit.Argued and Submitted October 8, 1991.
[…] [8] We reject Johnson’s contention that the five one-day pretrial transfers between the San Diego County Jail and the United States Courthouse in San Diego violated the anti-shuttling provision of the Interstate Detainers Act, 18 U.S.C. app. II, § 2, art. III(d). Under the Interstate Detainers Act, a “receiving state” may lodge a detainer against a prisoner held in a “sending state”[5] and obtain the temporary custody of the prisoner to permit resolution of pending charges against the prisoner in the receiving state. See 18 U.S.C. app. II, § 2, arts. II(b), (c)
IV(a). Section 2, article III(d), prohibits shuttling a prisoner between the sending and receiving states without final disposition of the receiving state’s charges:
[9] 18 U.S.C. app. II, § 2, art. III(d).If trial is not had on any indictment . . . prior to the return of the prisoner to the original place of imprisonment, such indictment . . . shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.[6]
A.
[10] The United States argues Johnson cannot invoke article III(d) because he was a pretrial detainee at the San Diego County Jail rather than a prisoner serving a sentence.