No. 84-6238.United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit.Argued and Submitted June 5, 1985.
[…] Id. § 290(c). The proponents of the recall are charged under the city charter with this responsibility. After publication, petitions for recall of an office holder may be circulated, and if a sufficient number of valid signatures are obtained, a recall election is thereafter mandated. Id. § 290(g). [7] The impact of coexisting federal law on the recall process just described is central to this law suit. In 1975, Congress amended the Voting Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1971 et seq. (1982), to establish bilingual election requirements for certain jurisdictions. 42 U.S.C. § 1973b(f), 1973aa-1a (1982). [8] Section 1973aa-1a(b) of the Voting Rights Act provides: “[N]o State or political subdivision shall provide registration or voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other materials or information relating to the electoral process . . . only in the English language if . . .” the jurisdiction is subject to the bilingual provision of the Act. Los Angeles was at all times relevant to this law suit a jurisdiction subject to this provision of the Voting Rights Act. 28 CFR, Part 55 app. (1985).